EXPERIMENTING ETERNALLY WITH LIFE

Somebody has rightly said that Science is a way of life. Science is a perspective. Science is the process that takes us from confusion to understanding in a manner that's precise, predictive and reliable - a transformation, for those lucky enough to experience it, that is empowering and emotional.

The School of Life & Basic Sciences offers various undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in different areas of Life and Basic Sciences to emphasize on a close interaction between students and teachers for knowledge dissemination.The postgraduate students are encouraged to participate in research activities for which we have collaboration with premier industries and research organizations.

Whether you are interested in conducting research on virus structures at the atomic level or on environmental impact in large ecosystems, you will find a good fit for your academic goals through JNU.

The salient features at JNU’s School of Life and Basic Sciences are

  • Industrial visit to various reputed labs/ industry ; Regular student interaction with eminent scientists ;Student projects to develop scientific aptitude of the students.
  • 4 to 6 months training/dissertation of PG programmes in the   final semester in various CSIR/ICMR/ICAR laboratories or Biotech/food/ Pharma industries of national and international repute in the area of specialization in Microbiology (Industrial Microbiology ,Environmental Microbiology ,Agricultural Microbiology ,Food Microbiology, Medical Microbiology), Biotechnology(Industrial Biotechnology, Food Biotechnology, Plant Biotechnology, Microbial Technology), Botany (Environmental Biotechnology, Plant Biotech and Bioresource Management, Plant Pathology)
  • Industrial visits to various reputed labs/ industry
  • Regular student interaction with eminent scientists
  • Student projects to develop scientific aptitude of the students

Our School is committed to excellence in education, ensuring that it’s forward-thinking and inclusive for all our students, preparing them for their future careers. These are exciting times for Life Sciences, and we invite you to come explore what Life Sciences at JNU has to offer.

 

MoUs

MoUs / Collaborations effectuated in AY 2017-18

MoU has been effectuated with following industry/ company:

  • Augusta University, Georgia, USA
  • Tropolite Foods Pvt. Ltd., Gwalior.
  • Dabur International

MoUs have been effectuated between Jaipur National University, Jaipur and following institutions for promoting and enhancing academic interest between the two organizations and to conduct joint research activities.

  • Central Pulp and Paper Research Institute (CPPRI), Saharanapur
  • Birat Medical College and Teaching Hospital, Kathmandu University, Nepal

Course Offered

B.SC. (HONS.) BIOINFORMATICS

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) IN BIOCHEMISTRY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) BIOTECHNOLOGY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 Science (Biology/ Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent)

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) IN MICROBIOLOGY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

B.SC. PASS COURSE (PCM) WITH ADDON COURSE OF COMPUTER APPLICATION/ ENGLISH COMMUNICATION

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

B.SC. PASS COURSE (CBZ) WITH ADDON COURSE OF COMPUTER APPLICATION/ ENGLISH

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) CHEMISTRY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and PI

B.SC. (HONS.) MATHEMETICS

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) PHYSICS

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) BOTANY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

10+2 minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

B.Sc in Fire and Industrial safety

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

12th Pass any stream

Selection Procedure:

Merit + PI

M.SC. BIOTECHNOLOGY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility:

Graduation in any stream of Life Sciences or B.Sc integrated with 50%

Selection Procedure:

Merit and PI

M.SC. MICROBIOLOGY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility:

Graduation in any stream of life science with min. 50%

Selection Procedure:

Merit + Interview

M.SC. BIOCHEMISTRY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility:

Graduation in any stream of Life Sciences or B.Sc. Integrated Biotechnology with 50%

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

M.SC. BIOINFORMATICS

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility:

Graduation in field of Biotechnology / Microbiology / Biochemistry / Bioinformatics / Pharmacy / Medical Science integreted with 50%

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

M.SC. CHEMISTRY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility:

Minimum 50 % aggregate in Graduation in any stream of Basic Sciences with Chemistry as one of the compulsory subject.

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

M.SC. MATHEMATICS

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility:

Minimum 50 % aggregate in Graduation in any stream of Basic Sciences with Mathematics as one of the compulsory subject

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

M.SC. PHYSICS

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility:

Minimum 50 % aggregate in Graduation in any stream of Physics & Maths

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

M.SC. BOTANY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility:

Graduation in any stream of Life Sciences or B.Sc. Integrated Biotechnology with 50%

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

M.SC. + MBA (DUAL DEGREE)(BIOTECHNOLOGY / MICROBIOLOGY)

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility:

Graduation in the field of Biotechnology / Microbiology / Biochemistry / Bioinformatics

Selection Procedure:

Merit and Interview

Ph.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY/ BIOTECHNOLOGY / BOTANY/ CHEMISTRY /MICROBIOLOGY /PHYSICS)

Duration: Minimum 3 Years

Eligibility:

Post Graduation with minimum 55%.

Selection Procedure:

Merit and PI

Faculty

Sl.No Name Qualification Specialization
Professors
1 Prof. D.S.Bhatia

M.Sc., PhD

Botany

2 Dr. Divya Shrivastava, Director

M.Sc., Ph.D. (Microbiology) Post Doc

Microbiology

3 Dr. R.S Lokhande, HOD

M.Sc,PhD

Chemistry

4 Dr. Dheera Sanadhya, Deputy Director

M.Sc., PhD (Biotechnology), ICAR NET

Biotechnology

5 Dr. Indrani Jadhav, Senior Coordinator

M.Sc., M.Phil, Ph.D (Microbiology) ARS NET-LS

Microbiology

6 Dr.Poonam Dwivedi

M.Sc, PhD (Chemistry)

Chemistry

7 Dr.Ruby Singh

M.Sc,PhD (Chemistry), CSIR - NET

Chemistry

8 Dr. Hoshiyar Singh,coordinator

B. ed., M.Sc. , M. Phil, Ph.D., 

Mathematics

9 Dr. Mithilesh Kumar

M.Sc., Ph.D (Botany) CSIR - UGC - NET (LS)

Botany

10 Dr. Nitin Pratap Singh

M.Sc.,M.Phil.PhD

Mathematics

11 Dr. Dildar Husain

Ph.D

Botany

Associate Professors
12 Dr. Jaspreet Singh, Assistant Director

M.Sc. PhD (Microbiology), CSIR NET JRF

Microbiology

13 Mr. Anuj Kumar Shah, Senior Coordinator

M.Phil

Condensed Matter Physics

14 Dr.Azhar U. Khan

M.Sc,PhD

Chemistry

15 Dr. Mani Srivastava

M.Tech(Biotechnology) Ph.D (Bioinformatics) Post Doc (Bioinformatics)

Bioinformatics

16 Dr.Meena Godha

M.Sc., Ph. D. (Zoology)

Zoology

17 Dr. Poonam Sharma

M.Sc., Ph. D. (Chemistry)

Chemistry

18 Dr. Preetam Singh Gour

M.Sc., PhD

Physics

19 Mr. Sumit Govil

Ph.D

Bioinformatics

20 Dr.Sunil K.Sharma

M.Sc,M.B.A,PhD

Chemistry

21 Dr. Urvija Garg

M.Sc., PhD (Chemistry)

Chemistry

Assistant Professors
22 Mr. Akash Shukla

M.Sc (Physics), M.Tech

Physics

23 Mrs. Alka Kumari

M.Sc.

Chemistry

24 Mr. Amit Kumar

M.Sc. Industrial Microbiology, CSIR - UGC - NET (LS)

Industrial Microbiology

25 Mr. Amit Mathur

M.Phil 

Applied Mathematics

26 Dr. Amit Parashar

Ph.D

Chemistry

27 Ms. Anchal Neha

M. Phil ,M.Sc.

Mathematics

28 Mrs. Annu Yadav

M.Sc.

Organic Chemistry

29 Dr. Anupama Goyal

Ph.D

Zoology

30 Mr. Ashish Kumar Mittal

M.Sc.

Condensed Matter Physics

31 Mr. Ashutosh Sharma

Ph.D

Chemistry

32 Mr. Gauransh Kalla

B.Tech, M.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)

Computer Science

33 Mr. Gaurav Sharma

MCA, M.Tech (CS)

Computer Science

34 Mr. Hari Charan Gupta

Ph.D

Entomology

35 Mr. Jaikee Singh

B.Tech, M.Tech Bioinformatics

Bioinformatics

36 Mr. Krishan Pal Singh

Ph.D

 Genetics & Plant Breeding

37 Ms.Manju Bala

M.Sc. Biotechnology CSIR-NET, GATE , PhD (Pursuing)

Biotechnology

38 Mrs. Meenal Dixit

M.Sc. Biotechnology, DIT Certificate in quality management, ARS NET-LS

Biotechnology

39 Mrs. Namita Kumari

M.Sc

Physics

40 Dr. Namita Rokana

M.Sc., PhD (Microbiology)

Microbiology

41 Mrs. Neetu Joshi

M.Tech

Computer Science & Engineering

42 Dr. NehaLohia

M.Sc., PhD (Biotechnology) GATE

Biotechnology

43 Ms. Nikky Deepa

M.Sc.

Microbiology

44 Mrs. Pareeta Gajraj Mann

Ph.D

Bio Chemistry

45 Dr. Payal Soan

Ph.D

English

46 Dr. Prateek Gupta

Ph.D

Botony

47 Ms. Priya Jain

M.Sc Botany

Botany

48 Mrs. Purva Sharma

M.Sc.

Zoology

49 Mr. Rakesh Agarwal

M.Sc. M.Phil., B.Ed. Math

Maths

50 Ms. Ritika Rai

M.Sc.(Applied Mathematics), GATE

Applied Mathematics

51 Mr. Sanjay Pachori

M.Sc (Physics),M.Tech. (Nano-Technology)

Physics

52 Dr. Saurabh Singh

M.Sc., PhD (Biochemistry)

Biochemistry

53 Ms. Shikha Munjal

M.Sc

Chemistry

54 Dr. Shivani Bansal

Ph.D

Genetics & Plant Breeding

55 Mrs. Swety Kumari

MCA

Computer Science & Engineering

56 Dr.Trisha Sarkar

Ph.D

Biotechnology

57 Virendra Kumar

Ph.D

Microbiology

58 Mr. Vivek Sharma

M.Sc. (Microbiology), M. Tech. (Biotechnology), CSIR-NET, GATE

Biotechnology

59 Mr. Yogesh Khandelwal

B. ed.,  M.Sc. ,M. Phil.,

Mathematics